Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and status report on the coastal Scouler's catchfly (Silene scouleri ssp. grandis) in Canada

COSEWIC Assessment Summary

Assessment summary – May 2003

Common name : Coastal Scouler’s catchfly

Scientific name : Silene scoulerissp. grandis

Status : Endangered

Reason for designation : This is a species of highly restricted geographical occurrence in Canada with fewer than 350 plants comprising three remaining populations present on very small islands. Along with other historical population extirpations, a Vancouver Island population has recently been extirpated. These islands are located within an area of active shipping and recreational activities where invasive plants and human activities present ongoing risks.

Occurrence : British Columbia

Status history : Designated Endangered in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.